America's Criminal Health Crisis
[…] If you are so delusional that you believe someone is a Saxon invader and kill them, you still form the mens rea to kill that person. The good news is that Kansas hasn’t used the death penalty in an awful long time. In 2010, the Kansas legislature was only one vote short to change the death penalty to life without the possibility of parole.
Last execution: 1965
Current inmates on death row: 11 (2022)
Idaho
Idaho used the M’Naghten defense until 1969, when their Supreme Court decided to adopt the MPC version (ALI predecessor). Then after 1982, they abolished the defense and replaced it with I.C. § 18-207:
a "[m]ental condition shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct."
Execution Costs in Idaho Take Center Stage with New Firing Squad Law
Critics argue that the increased cost will hurt taxpayers in the long-term, but Ricks claims the bill does not increase IDOC spending.